home register FAQ memberlist calendar

Go Back   Turbobricks Forums > General > showroom

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2019, 11:13 PM   #1
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default Garage upgrade 2.0, touchscreen industrial computer

I scored a touchscreen industrial computer for my garage, originally running Windows 7 Pro, it had a bad hard drive. Installed a new 500 gig drive, and hoping it can run Windows 10. Ordered a wireless card for it. Plan is to put it on an arm that folds down from the ceiling and be able to rotate it. Anyone know of such an arm? It does have some weight to it, maybe 20 lbs. The face is 1/8" aluminum plate.
Serial ports, check. Two PCI slots, USB 3, 17"? screen etc...





__________________
Feedback thread https://forums.tbforums.com/showthread.php?t=144924

1979 242 B21 on MS, waiting on L33
2006 V50 T5 AWD 16 PSI +
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 11:54 PM   #2
Lord_Athlon
Just damn
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Real world
Default

Please say you got a solid state. It can probably run Windows 10. Just dont overdo it with what you want it to do. It was never designed to be run at 100% all the time. It will get hot and shorten its lifespan.
__________________
84 242 turbo msII
My build https://forums.tbforums.com/showthread.php?t=8675309
Lord_Athlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 08:39 AM   #3
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

I just used a 500 gig drive sitting around. Its very easy to swap out whenever I want. All my other computers are solid state so I will convert this one after I make sure the thing works ok. This is the fan cooled model and won't be in an enclosure so it should be fine. Thanks for the tip though, I'll monitor the temps and add bigger fans if needed. It's just going to be used to play videos when in the garage.
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 09:20 AM   #4
Mark G
STARTTLS
 
Mark G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vermont
Default

Obligatory "install Linux" reply.

Cool hardware. Do you know how it was originally used? How much RAM/CPU? Video card?

My first thought for an arm would be the kind of things used in patient rooms in hospitals to hold monitors, etc.
__________________
-Mark

Sold: 1981 242 DL
Parted and crushed: 1990 245 DL
1993 245 DL

Feedback thread

Instagram
Mark G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 08:50 PM   #5
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

Haha, I won't be installing Linux, Windows can handle the job fine. I like Linux, and I know why others do, I'm just not that familiar with using it. I will boot it up soon with a Linux disk just to check out the specs.
Speaking of the specs, I don't know what they are. The model number doesn't show up anywhere, probably because its a bit older, and it hasn't been powered up yet. I saw 4 gigs of ram in there, motherboard is an Intel D33025 (LGA 1155 or Socket H2) which means its pre 2013.
Tomorrow I should get the VGA to DVI adapter it needs and I'll fire it up on Linux.

Edit: I'm trying to find one of those arms like from a doctors office but no luck yet...

Last edited by 2turbotoys; 03-06-2019 at 09:06 PM..
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 09:09 PM   #6
Lord_Athlon
Just damn
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Real world
Default

https://www.intel.com/content/dam/su...chProdSpec.pdf

tl;dr.

775 Core 2 motherboard. Could have anything on it. From a trash Celeron to a C2q. Probably a celeron or a pentium dual core.

Last edited by Lord_Athlon; 03-06-2019 at 09:14 PM..
Lord_Athlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 09:13 PM   #7
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

Idk, as long as it can play Amazon Prime it's fine, I won't be doing much else with it. It used to control a large portion of a major city's water supply pumps haha, so it should be fine.
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 09:17 PM   #8
Lord_Athlon
Just damn
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Real world
Default

An apple // could do that. It controlled an industrial interface, not the pumps directly.
Lord_Athlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 09:44 PM   #9
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

If we are being specific, yes. It's an operator interface terminal. It interfaced with PLC's, housed all the static IP addresses for everything, ran the diagnostic programs, collected data, sent out alarms, etc, I deal with these all the time at work. Usually I have to "recover" passwords, figure out why this thing isn't talking to that thing, set up antique COM ports and crap like that. This is a bit nicer for me than most OIT's because it's not using an embedded version of Windows.
If you got the it fired up on the old hard drive it would immediately shut down most of that citys water supply due to the static IP's, they are reused on the new OIT, I was warned not to try to use it with the original drive because that situation happened once and it wasn't good.
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 10:05 PM   #10
linuxman51
BRANDSCHUTZVORSCHRIFTEN!
 
linuxman51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: mont, AL
Default

amazon has a lot of that sort of stuff
__________________
"They bum rushed them in their own crib, they drank all their beer, they partied with their ladies and they left with the trophy"

Now with in-house Dyno tuning!

Megasquirt Tuning!
Plug and play LH 2.4 Megasquirt, now with stealth mode!
linuxman51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 10:09 PM   #11
linuxman51
BRANDSCHUTZVORSCHRIFTEN!
 
linuxman51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: mont, AL
Default

+1 for the shop screens though


old house tv, smart. dyno graphs and cleetus look great up 'air. the screen for the computer (the small 27 inch job down there) is on an articulated arm, it'll spin around as much as the cables will allow for.
linuxman51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 10:48 PM   #12
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

Nice! I wanted to mount mine from the ceiling and be able to push it up outta the way, but that is looking like way too expensive. "patient room" turned out to be the term I needed for google searches but I don't care $600+ worth, need a different plan. I had a 32" TV to do this with but that takes up too much room. Amazon doesn't have what I'm looking for unfortunately.
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 10:40 AM   #13
linuxman51
BRANDSCHUTZVORSCHRIFTEN!
 
linuxman51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: mont, AL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2turbotoys View Post
Nice! I wanted to mount mine from the ceiling and be able to push it up outta the way, but that is looking like way too expensive. "patient room" turned out to be the term I needed for google searches but I don't care $600+ worth, need a different plan. I had a 32" TV to do this with but that takes up too much room. Amazon doesn't have what I'm looking for unfortunately.
if it's not too heavy you might be able to fab something up with garage door springs, some wood (or metal pipe, whatever) and a locking mechanism of some sort (alignment holes, that sort of thing), then you could mount it on a swivel from the ceiling, just put a travel stop so you don't twist the **** out of your cables lol
linuxman51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 03:15 PM   #14
bobxyz
Board Member
 
bobxyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Default

Try a home depot search for something like: "TV Mount" or "Monitor Arm", and see if it can be adapted to your needs.
bobxyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 05:39 PM   #15
RMB
Board Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default

A flatscreen TV mount should be able to do what you need. The tricky part will be mounting it since it looks like you're using a totally custom case.
Great project ��
RMB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 05:53 PM   #16
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

Thanks! I've been looking at a lot of different arms, I have to weigh this thing, probably at least 30 lbs so that's a small issue. As far as mounting, it was made to go in an electrical enclosure door, so I just need a metal plate with the proper sized hole cut out. The monitor clamps into that from behind, then drill holes in the plate to line up to a couple of the mount holes, or redrill mount holes, whichever is easier.
Hopefully get it turned on tonight...
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 07:13 PM   #17
RMB
Board Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default

They used to make arms that physically held crt screens, you saw them in hotels, doctors offices etc. It would hold the weight if you could support it from the bottom. The hard part will be finding one as I doubt anyone manufactures them any longer.
RMB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 09:39 PM   #18
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

Ah, someone must have used ones somewhere. I'll look into that.

My Linux test isn't going well. I can't boot from usb, and there is no options to get to the bios. The easiest thing to try now is making a bootable disk I guess. I kind of doubt the manufacturer will be any help but I may shoot them an email.
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 07:55 PM   #19
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

Progress! Needed to bypass the monitor, hooked it up to an old TV. That allowed me to get to the boot menu, I got Windows 10 Pro key for $8.80 on eBay, made a flash drive ready, and its working so far.

Windows 10 Pro works, hopefully it can find touchscreen drivers.

Computer specs:
Intel i3-2120 CPU @ 3.30 GHz 3.30 GHz
4 gigs RAM
64 bit



Test rig haha


Last edited by 2turbotoys; 03-10-2019 at 08:11 PM..
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 10:27 PM   #20
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

I haven't got it online yet, but Windows 10 Pro is working well, on the built in monitor. Touchscreen functions dont work yet, and the colors are very yellow. I think the onboard mobo graphics are messed up so I am going to get a graphics card.
The problem is it has a riser card for the PCIE slots, with only 1 extension card. It needs a second one so I can run graphics card plus a wireless card. After a 45 minute search, I found one on Newegg, $1.95 free shipping from China. How do they make and ship this to me for $2?!?
Ordered that and a wireless card. Sorting thru the maze of graphics cards now.
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 05:06 AM   #21
Lord_Athlon
Just damn
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Real world
Default

Nice.
Lord_Athlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:02 PM   #22
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

Update, it now has functioning wireless and the touchscreen functions work. Onboard graphics are broken, the screen turns on normally but quickly deteriorates and changes colors, losing resolution the longer its powered up. To get a second PCIE slot I needed to order a male to female PCIE adapter from China, so next update in about a month probably. $1.95 w/free shipping, no idea how they do that. Still need to pick a graphics card also, I hate doing that.
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 09:11 PM   #23
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

The new video card fixed the graphics problem, now I just need my PCIE adapter so I can run the graphics card and wireless card at the same time.
Still looking for a mount, that's harder than I thought to find.
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 09:46 PM   #24
2turbotoys
Salaminizer
 
2turbotoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading pa
Default

About half hour after the above post, the monitor went wacky again, so the motherboard pooped the bed. Found a used one on eBay, we'll see how that works out.
2turbotoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.